CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E84197

Ms. Patricia M. Sharp
324 E. 89th Street, # 1E
New York, NY 10128

RE: The tariff classification of a diabetic carrying case from China.

Dear Ms. Sharp:

In your letter dated July 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a diabetic carrying case.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a carrying case designed to contain the medications, personal implements and accessories necessary for a diabetic person while traveling. The case is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting material. It has three zippered sections that are fitted for the various medications, implements and accessories. An empty flask designed as a “Cold Pack” and an aluminum foil envelop are inserted into one compartment. The purpose is to preserve medications. The exterior flap is embroidered “Balance”. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the diabetic carrying, with plastic flask and foil envelope, will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division